Region 3C Wrestling Tournament Wraps at Spotswood


    Region 3C Wrestling Tournament Wraps at Spotswood

    PENN LAIRD, Va. (WSET) - Here are the results of the Region 3C Wrestling tournament at Spotswood High School.

    TEAM SCORES

    1. Brookville High School 194.0
    2. Rockbridge County High School 174.0
    3. Turner Ashby High School 166.0
    4. Spotswood High School 102.0
    5. Broadway High School 100.0
    6. Western Albemarle High School 81.5
    7. Fort Defiance High School 75.0
    8. Heritage-Lynchburg High School 73.5
    9. Liberty-Bedford High School 73.0
    10. Monticello High School 50.5
    11. Waynesboro High School 42.0
    12. Fluvanna County High School 36.0
    13. Rustburg High School 32.0

    106

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Blake Schmitt of Brookville High School
    • 2nd Place - Gage Bomar of Rustburg High School
    • 3rd Place - Justin Clark of Rockbridge County High School
    • 4th Place - Christopher Jimenez of Broadway High School
    • 5th Place - Gracin Lam of Spotswood High School
    • 6th Place - Bryce Farley of Turner Ashby High School

    1st Place Match

    • Blake Schmitt (Brookville High School) 34-13, Fr. over Gage Bomar (Rustburg High School) 4-2, Fr. (MD 10-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Justin Clark (Rockbridge County High School) 20-21, So. over Christopher Jimenez (Broadway High School) 31-14, So. (Dec 8-7)

    5th Place Match

    • Gracin Lam (Spotswood High School) 30-9, So. over Bryce Farley (Turner Ashby High School) 14-14, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

    113

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Garrett Good of Brookville High School
    • 2nd Place - Latrell Davidson of Heritage-Lynchburg High School
    • 3rd Place - Peyton Jackson of Turner Ashby High School
    • 4th Place - Aidan Mongold of Fort Defiance High School
    • 5th Place - Josh Hartman of Spotswood High School
    • 6th Place - Seth Showalter of Waynesboro High School

    1st Place Match

    • Garrett Good (Brookville High School) 40-6, Jr. over Latrell Davidson (Heritage-Lynchburg High School) 2-1, Sr. (MD 11-0)

    3rd Place Match

    • Peyton Jackson (Turner Ashby High School) 25-10, Jr. over Aidan Mongold (Fort Defiance High School) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

    5th Place Match

    • Josh Hartman (Spotswood High School) 25-18, Fr. over Seth Showalter (Waynesboro High School) 23-19, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

    120

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jalen Fyffe of Brookville High School
    • 2nd Place - Collin Castrina of Western Albemarle High School
    • 3rd Place - Taha Rafeeq of Spotswood High School
    • 4th Place - Garrett Moyers of Broadway High School
    • 5th Place - Jackson Perry of Monticello High School
    • 6th Place - Kaleb Stracener of Fort Defiance High School

    1st Place Match

    • Jalen Fyffe (Brookville High School) 31-4, Jr. over Collin Castrina (Western Albemarle High School) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

    3rd Place Match

    • Taha Rafeeq (Spotswood High School) 30-12, Jr. over Garrett Moyers (Broadway High School) 28-15, So. (MD 15-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Jackson Perry (Monticello High School) 2-2, Sr. over Kaleb Stracener (Fort Defiance High School) 12-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (20-5))

    126

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Lain Weaver of Fort Defiance High School
    • 2nd Place - Seth Wood of LIberty-Bedford High School
    • 3rd Place - Dylan Kahn of Waynesboro High School
    • 4th Place - Quintavius Harris of Brookville High School
    • 5th Place - Beighley Austin of Western Albemarle High School
    • 6th Place - Chris Taft of Monticello High School

    1st Place Match

    • Lain Weaver (Fort Defiance High School) 26-3, Sr. over Seth Wood (LIberty-Bedford High School) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

    3rd Place Match

    • Dylan Kahn (Waynesboro High School) 27-7, Sr. over Quintavius Harris (Brookville High School) 27-13, So. (Fall 2:22)

    5th Place Match

    • Beighley Austin (Western Albemarle High School) 34-8, Sr. over Chris Taft (Monticello High School) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 23-18)

    132

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Bobby Moran of Brookville High School
    • 2nd Place - Kaden Wagner of Rockbridge County High School
    • 3rd Place - Patrick Sullivan of Turner Ashby High School
    • 4th Place - Manny Sanchez of Fort Defiance High School
    • 5th Place - Zach Swales of Western Albemarle High School
    • 6th Place - Mason Justus of Fluvanna County High School

    1st Place Match

    • Bobby Moran (Brookville High School) 34-6, Jr. over Kaden Wagner (Rockbridge County High School) 26-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))

    3rd Place Match

    • Patrick Sullivan (Turner Ashby High School) 29-7, So. over Manny Sanchez (Fort Defiance High School) 21-10, Jr. (MD 8-0)

    5th Place Match

    • Zach Swales (Western Albemarle High School) 11-8, Sr. over Mason Justus (Fluvanna County High School) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

    138

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Christopher Houchens of Monticello High School
    • 2nd Place - Noah Honeywell of Western Albemarle High School
    • 3rd Place - Gabe Ashkeba of Turner Ashby High School
    • 4th Place - Jacob Stearns of Rockbridge County High School
    • 5th Place - Owen Burnette of Brookville High School
    • 6th Place - Pait Pierce of Heritage-Lynchburg High School

    1st Place Match

    • Christopher Houchens (Monticello High School) 3-0, Sr. over Noah Honeywell (Western Albemarle High School) 16-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

    3rd Place Match

    • Gabe Ashkeba (Turner Ashby High School) 8-3, Fr. over Jacob Stearns (Rockbridge County High School) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

    5th Place Match

    • Owen Burnette (Brookville High School) 21-19, So. over Pait Pierce (Heritage-Lynchburg High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

    145

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Trey Hoover of Turner Ashby High School
    • 2nd Place - Owen Hall of Rockbridge County High School
    • 3rd Place - Michael Roadcap of Spotswood High School
    • 4th Place - Shawn Metcalf of Fluvanna County High School
    • 5th Place - Stoner Erb of Rustburg High School
    • 6th Place - Coy Brown of Fort Defiance High School

    1st Place Match

    • Trey Hoover (Turner Ashby High School) 28-3, Sr. over Owen Hall (Rockbridge County High School) 34-11, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

    3rd Place Match

    • Michael Roadcap (Spotswood High School) 30-11, Fr. over Shawn Metcalf (Fluvanna County High School) 36-11, So. (Dec 1-0)

    5th Place Match

    • Stoner Erb (Rustburg High School) 3-4, Jr. over Coy Brown (Fort Defiance High School) 8-16, Fr. (Fall 4:59)

    152

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jesse Earhart of Broadway High School
    • 2nd Place - Christopher (CJ) Haskins of Turner Ashby High School
    • 3rd Place - Seth Youngblood of Rockbridge County High School
    • 4th Place - Jalen Thomas of Brookville High School
    • 5th Place - Braylon Sandy of Fort Defiance High School
    • 6th Place - Richard Moore of Rustburg High School

    1st Place Match

    • Jesse Earhart (Broadway High School) 26-5, Jr. over Christopher (CJ) Haskins (Turner Ashby High School) 22-15, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Seth Youngblood (Rockbridge County High School) 36-8, So. over Jalen Thomas (Brookville High School) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Braylon Sandy (Fort Defiance High School) 25-5, Sr. over Richard Moore (Rustburg High School) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 0:21)

    160

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Hudson Stewart of Brookville High School
    • 2nd Place - Zach Hartman of Spotswood High School
    • 3rd Place - Logan Huffman of Turner Ashby High School
    • 4th Place - Everette Huger of Rockbridge County High School
    • 5th Place - Logan Clark of LIberty-Bedford High School
    • 6th Place - Cory Beech of Waynesboro High School

    1st Place Match

    • Hudson Stewart (Brookville High School) 39-0, Jr. over Zach Hartman (Spotswood High School) 38-1, Jr. (MD 17-7)

    3rd Place Match

    • Logan Huffman (Turner Ashby High School) 17-16, Sr. over Everette Huger (Rockbridge County High School) 21-16, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

    5th Place Match

    • Logan Clark (LIberty-Bedford High School) 2-2, Jr. over Cory Beech (Waynesboro High School) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

    170

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - John Sedovy of Rockbridge County High School
    • 2nd Place - Isaac Dolph of Brookville High School
    • 3rd Place - Ethan Vernatter of Fluvanna County High School
    • 4th Place - Drake Schaeffer of LIberty-Bedford High School
    • 5th Place - Cameron Greene of Western Albemarle High School
    • 6th Place - Gabriel Stracener of Fort Defiance High School

    1st Place Match

    • John Sedovy (Rockbridge County High School) 35-6, Jr. over Isaac Dolph (Brookville High School) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

    3rd Place Match

    • Ethan Vernatter (Fluvanna County High School) 33-7, Sr. over Drake Schaeffer (LIberty-Bedford High School) 33-11, Sr. (Fall 3:25)

    5th Place Match

    • Cameron Greene (Western Albemarle High School) 24-4, Jr. over Gabriel Stracener (Fort Defiance High School) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

    182

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Aladdin Elroumy of LIberty-Bedford High School
    • 2nd Place - Hayes Tomlin of Rockbridge County High School
    • 3rd Place - Reid Garrison of Broadway High School
    • 4th Place - Rayvean Graves of Heritage-Lynchburg High School
    • 5th Place - Max Morrison of Western Albemarle High School
    • 6th Place - Matthew Prance of Brookville High School

    1st Place Match

    • Aladdin Elroumy (LIberty-Bedford High School) 41-3, Sr. over Hayes Tomlin (Rockbridge County High School) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

    3rd Place Match

    • Reid Garrison (Broadway High School) 23-14, So. over Rayvean Graves (Heritage-Lynchburg High School) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:30)

    5th Place Match

    • Max Morrison (Western Albemarle High School) 34-7, Jr. over Matthew Prance (Brookville High School) 17-16, So. (Dec 8-1)

    195

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Spencer Goolsby of Heritage-Lynchburg High School
    • 2nd Place - Benjamin Conahan of Spotswood High School
    • 3rd Place - Anthony Marando of Rockbridge County High School
    • 4th Place - Michael Smith of Waynesboro High School
    • 5th Place - Collin Rector of Brookville High School
    • 6th Place - Mitchell Graves of Monticello High School

    1st Place Match

    • Spencer Goolsby (Heritage-Lynchburg High School) 3-0, Jr. over Benjamin Conahan (Spotswood High School) 28-3, Jr. (OT 5-3)

    3rd Place Match

    • Anthony Marando (Rockbridge County High School) 27-21, Jr. over Michael Smith (Waynesboro High School) 25-12, So. (Dec 7-0)

    5th Place Match

    • Collin Rector (Brookville High School) 2-3, Sr. over Mitchell Graves (Monticello High School) 1-3, Sr. (For.)

    220

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Zane Evans of Turner Ashby High School
    • 2nd Place - Wendell Tyson of Rockbridge County High School
    • 3rd Place - Yee Ung of Broadway High School
    • 4th Place - Jeremiah Van Huss of Spotswood High School
    • 5th Place - Gus Hankle of Western Albemarle High School
    • 6th Place - Spencer Brookman of Monticello High School

    1st Place Match

    • Zane Evans (Turner Ashby High School) 26-6, Sr. over Wendell Tyson (Rockbridge County High School) 18-17, So. (Fall 0:49)

    3rd Place Match

    • Yee Ung (Broadway High School) 33-11, So. over Jeremiah Van Huss (Spotswood High School) 23-14, Jr. (OT 3-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Gus Hankle (Western Albemarle High School) 19-28, Jr. over Spencer Brookman (Monticello High School) 1-3, Sr. (For.)

    285

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place - Jessie Knight of Turner Ashby High School
    • 2nd Place - Joshua Holloway of Broadway High School
    • 3rd Place - Gavin Womack of Heritage-Lynchburg High School
    • 4th Place - Joshua Gunter of Brookville High School
    • 5th Place - Igor Lakicevic of Rockbridge County High School
    • 6th Place - Kenneth Crump of LIberty-Bedford High School

    1st Place Match

    • Jessie Knight (Turner Ashby High School) 19-0, Jr. over Joshua Holloway (Broadway High School) 34-8, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

    3rd Place Match

    • Gavin Womack (Heritage-Lynchburg High School) 3-1, So. over Joshua Gunter (Brookville High School) 29-12, So. (OT 4-2)

    5th Place Match

    • Igor Lakicevic (Rockbridge County High School) 17-17, So. over Kenneth Crump (LIberty-Bedford High School) 20-13, Fr. (Fall 0:44)


    News In Photos

      Loading ...