MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Boil water advisory issued for homes on and around Old Graves Mill Road

(MGN Online)

LYNCHBURG, Va. (WSET) -- The Virginia Department of Health, in conjunction with the Lynchburg Health Department and Department of Water Resources, are advising to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking.

It's due to the waterline work on Old Graves Mill Road.

The following streets are impacted:

  • Old Graves Mill Road (1300, 1200, 1100, 1000 blocks)
  • Valleydale Drive
  • Tomahawk Drive
  • Cobblestone Drive
  • Sandbridge Court
  • Bridgeton Court

Health officials warn not to drink tap water without boiling it first.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, beverage and food preparation, and making ice until further notice.

If you cannot boil your tap water:

  • An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use liquid household bleach to disinfect water. The bleach product should be recently purchased, free of additives and scents, and should contain a hypochlorite solution of a least 5.25%. Public health officials recommend adding 8 drops of bleach (1/4 teaspoon) to each gallon of water. The water should be stirred and allowed to stand for at least 30 minutes before use.
  • Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.

Officials said they will issue a notice when you no longer need to boil water.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending