MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Christiansburg, Amherst claim Region 3D/4D Wrestling Titles

Christiansburg, Amherst claim Region 3D/4D Wrestling Titles

Region 3D Wrestling Results

106

  • 1st Place - Brandon Crowder of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Nicholas Young of Lord Botetourt
  • 3rd Place - Ashoka Wagner of Cave Spring
  • 4th Place - Alfredo Gutierrez of Patrick County
  • 5th Place - T.J. Lee of Northside
  • 6th Place - Victor Goldberg of Alleghany

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Crowder (Christiansburg) 25-9, So. over Nicholas Young (Lord Botetourt) 37-8, Fr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashoka Wagner (Cave Spring) 27-9, . over Alfredo Gutierrez (Patrick County) 14-3, So. (Fall 4:14)

5th Place Match

  • T.J. Lee (Northside) 18-18, So. over Victor Goldberg (Alleghany) 34-13, So. (Dec 10-4)

113

  • 1st Place - Garrett Kuchan of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Baier of Cave Spring
  • 3rd Place - Zac Nichols of Staunton River
  • 4th Place - Trey Meehan of Hidden Valley
  • 5th Place - Ethyn Kimberlin of Alleghany
  • 6th Place - Brian Lange of Patrick County

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Kuchan (Christiansburg) 25-7, So. over Johnny Baier (Cave Spring) 26-8, . (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Zac Nichols (Staunton River) 29-9, Sr. over Trey Meehan (Hidden Valley) 18-10, Jr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ethyn Kimberlin (Alleghany) 37-11, Fr. over Brian Lange (Patrick County) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

120

  • 1st Place - Kip Nininger of Cave Spring
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Timmons of Abingdon
  • 3rd Place - Will Hutchison of Christiansburg
  • 4th Place - Chris Hunt of Northside
  • 5th Place - Gabe Hobbs of Hidden Valley
  • 6th Place - Owen Smith of Patrick County

1st Place Match

  • Kip Nininger (Cave Spring) 21-1, . over Gavin Timmons (Abingdon) 26-8, Fr. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Hutchison (Christiansburg) 18-16, So. over Chris Hunt (Northside) 25-13, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Hobbs (Hidden Valley) 15-12, So. over Owen Smith (Patrick County) 23-4, Fr. (Fall 3:56)

126

  • 1st Place - Josiah Robinson of Northside
  • 2nd Place - Justin Mutter of Staunton River
  • 3rd Place - Jack Newton of Abingdon
  • 4th Place - Andrew Morgan of Christiansburg
  • 5th Place - Grant Floyd of Cave Spring
  • 6th Place - Haydon Washburn of Alleghany

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Robinson (Northside) 26-0, Jr. over Justin Mutter (Staunton River) 31-9, So. (TF-1.5 2:59 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Newton (Abingdon) 21-5, So. over Andrew Morgan (Christiansburg) 17-15, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Floyd (Cave Spring) 15-4, . over Haydon Washburn (Alleghany) 40-10, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

132

  • 1st Place - Zach Schmitt of Cave Spring
  • 2nd Place - Seth Redman of Northside
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Kearns of Staunton River
  • 4th Place - Zack Silver of Alleghany
  • 5th Place - Darious Williams of Patrick County
  • 6th Place - Jordan Duncan of Hidden Valley

1st Place Match

  • Zach Schmitt (Cave Spring) 24-5, . over Seth Redman (Northside) 25-3, Sr. (Fall 5:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Kearns (Staunton River) 36-9, Sr. over Zack Silver (Alleghany) 40-8, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

  • Darious Williams (Patrick County) 19-9, Fr. over Jordan Duncan (Hidden Valley) 14-10, Jr. (For.)

138

  • 1st Place - Marshall Keller of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Dakota Wilson of Tunstall
  • 3rd Place - Preston Wiest of Cave Spring
  • 4th Place - Carter Hupp of Northside
  • 5th Place - Josiah Grooten of Lord Botetourt
  • 6th Place - Bobby Almany of Abingdon

1st Place Match

  • Marshall Keller (Christiansburg) 35-3, Sr. over Dakota Wilson (Tunstall) 28-1, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Wiest (Cave Spring) 28-7, . over Carter Hupp (Northside) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah Grooten (Lord Botetourt) 33-12, Jr. over Bobby Almany (Abingdon) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 3:59)

145

  • 1st Place - Xander Whitehurst of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Jack Campbell of Abingdon
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Sell of Lord Botetourt
  • 4th Place - Hunter Curren of Staunton River
  • 5th Place - Mark Daroshefski of Cave Spring
  • 6th Place - Chandler Minter of Tunstall

1st Place Match

  • Xander Whitehurst (Christiansburg) 21-8, Sr. over Jack Campbell (Abingdon) 38-6, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Sell (Lord Botetourt) 41-7, Jr. over Hunter Curren (Staunton River) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Daroshefski (Cave Spring) 26-10, . over Chandler Minter (Tunstall) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

152

  • 1st Place - Nathan Warden of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Ricardo Harrington of Cave Spring
  • 3rd Place - P.J. Allen of Northside
  • 4th Place - Joby Milstead of Abingdon
  • 5th Place - Noah Shephard of Lord Botetourt
  • 6th Place - Cody Ramsey of Alleghany

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Warden (Christiansburg) 25-8, So. over Ricardo Harrington (Cave Spring) 28-6, . (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • P.J. Allen (Northside) 12-2, Sr. over Joby Milstead (Abingdon) 20-14, So. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Shephard (Lord Botetourt) 15-12, Fr. over Cody Ramsey (Alleghany) 26-21, So. (Dec 9-3)

160

  • 1st Place - Malik Sallah of Cave Spring
  • 2nd Place - Luke Young of Lord Botetourt
  • 3rd Place - Maston Stanley of Christiansburg
  • 4th Place - Trey Thomasson of Staunton River
  • 5th Place - Cade DeVivi of Tunstall
  • 6th Place - Josh Baker of Patrick County

1st Place Match

  • Malik Sallah (Cave Spring) 32-1, . over Luke Young (Lord Botetourt) 44-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Maston Stanley (Christiansburg) 19-11, So. over Trey Thomasson (Staunton River) 28-12, So. (Fall 2:29)

5th Place Match

  • Cade DeVivi (Tunstall) 15-8, Fr. over Josh Baker (Patrick County) 13-9, Sr. (For.)

170

  • 1st Place - Nick Giantonio of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Brown of Lord Botetourt
  • 3rd Place - TJ Tester of Staunton River
  • 4th Place - Christopher Rowsey of Northside
  • 5th Place - Justin O`Quinn of Abingdon
  • 6th Place - Davis Eades of Tunstall

1st Place Match

  • Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg) 27-7, Sr. over Jacob Brown (Lord Botetourt) 43-2, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • TJ Tester (Staunton River) 32-7, Sr. over Christopher Rowsey (Northside) 24-16, Sr. (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Justin O`Quinn (Abingdon) 22-14, So. over Davis Eades (Tunstall) 20-10, Sr. (Fall 0:34)

182

  • 1st Place - Erik Eva of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - William Seymore of Abingdon
  • 3rd Place - Clay Hardy of Tunstall
  • 4th Place - Terrel Drew of Staunton River
  • 5th Place - Zachary Davis of Northside
  • 6th Place - Jeremiah Carter of Hidden Valley

1st Place Match

  • Erik Eva (Christiansburg) 24-9, Sr. over William Seymore (Abingdon) 11-2, Jr. (MD 17-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Clay Hardy (Tunstall) 23-6, Jr. over Terrel Drew (Staunton River) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Davis (Northside) 27-12, Sr. over Jeremiah Carter (Hidden Valley) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

195

  • 1st Place - Ty Kwak of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Carter of Hidden Valley
  • 3rd Place - David Wilson of Staunton River
  • 4th Place - Bobby Ference of Abingdon
  • 5th Place - Hunter Kenyon of Patrick County
  • 6th Place - Daniel Francis of Northside

1st Place Match

  • Ty Kwak (Christiansburg) 27-9, Jr. over Jacob Carter (Hidden Valley) 23-8, Jr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • David Wilson (Staunton River) 23-8, Jr. over Bobby Ference (Abingdon) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Kenyon (Patrick County) 9-4, Sr. over Daniel Francis (Northside) 7-21, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

220

  • 1st Place - Andy Smith of Christiansburg
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Roark of Abingdon
  • 3rd Place - Trey Reiter of Northside
  • 4th Place - Jayden McCubbin of Cave Spring
  • 5th Place - Daniel Ramirez of Hidden Valley
  • 6th Place - Marcellus Moss of Staunton River

1st Place Match

  • Andy Smith (Christiansburg) 28-5, Jr. over Ethan Roark (Abingdon) 19-9, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Reiter (Northside) 22-12, Fr. over Jayden McCubbin (Cave Spring) 26-12, . (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Ramirez (Hidden Valley) 12-17, Fr. over Marcellus Moss (Staunton River) 5-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

285

  • 1st Place - Sam Kirtley of Staunton River
  • 2nd Place - Justin Hall of Alleghany
  • 3rd Place - DEDRIC HAYDEN of Magna Vista
  • 4th Place - Xavier Wright of Christiansburg
  • 5th Place - Troy Gowen of Hidden Valley
  • 6th Place - Tyler Mullins of Abingdon

1st Place Match

  • Sam Kirtley (Staunton River) 37-7, Sr. over Justin Hall (Alleghany) 39-14, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • DEDRIC HAYDEN (Magna Vista) 23-5, So. over Xavier Wright (Christiansburg) 9-16, Jr. (Fall 2:06)

5th Place Match

  • Troy Gowen (Hidden Valley) 5-17, Fr. over Tyler Mullins (Abingdon) 4-16, So. (Fall 3:53)


Region 4D Wrestling Results

Team Scores

  1. Amherst County 209.0
  2. Jefferson Forest 157.0
  3. Blacksburg 117.5
  4. Liberty Christian 116.5
  5. William Byrd 114.5
  6. Salem (Salem) 107.5
  7. Bassett 94.5
  8. Pulaski County 72.0
  9. E. C. Glass 67.5
  10. Carroll County 61.0
  11. George Washington 54.5
  12. Charlottesville 48.0


Individual Placements

106

  • 1st Place - Derek Burton of William Byrd
  • 2nd Place - Deondre Sandidge of Amherst County
  • 3rd Place - Nicholas Kauffmen of Jefferson Forest
  • 4th Place - Aiden Lewandowski of Charlottesville
  • 5th Place - ZaQuan Cagle of George Washington
  • 6th Place - Stephen Honeycutt of E. C. Glass

1st Place Match

  • Derek Burton (William Byrd) 25-13, Fr. over Deondre Sandidge (Amherst County) 20-7, So. (Fall 5:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Kauffmen (Jefferson Forest) 22-7, Fr. over Aiden Lewandowski (Charlottesville) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

  • ZaQuan Cagle (George Washington) 23-10, Fr. over Stephen Honeycutt (E. C. Glass) 17-15, So. (Fall 1:47)

113

  • 1st Place - Grant Brammer of Liberty Christian
  • 2nd Place - Jeremy Muncy of Salem (Salem)
  • 3rd Place - Ian Evans of Jefferson Forest
  • 4th Place - Logan Eberhardt of Blacksburg
  • 5th Place - Brandon Franklin of Amherst County
  • 6th Place - Dominique Ramirez of George Washington

1st Place Match

  • Grant Brammer (Liberty Christian) 39-4, So. over Jeremy Muncy (Salem (Salem)) 35-6, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Evans (Jefferson Forest) 13-8, Fr. over Logan Eberhardt (Blacksburg) 21-17, Fr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Franklin (Amherst County) 20-16, Fr. over Dominique Ramirez (George Washington) 20-15, So. (Fall 2:00)

120

  • 1st Place - Lyndon White of Amherst County
  • 2nd Place - Clay Pilgreen of William Byrd
  • 3rd Place - Matthew Lucas of Blacksburg
  • 4th Place - Kaden Unroe of Liberty Christian
  • 5th Place - Jaden Poe of Carroll County
  • 6th Place - David Wiles of Charlottesville

1st Place Match

  • Lyndon White (Amherst County) 30-5, Sr. over Clay Pilgreen (William Byrd) 33-10, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Lucas (Blacksburg) 19-11, So. over Kaden Unroe (Liberty Christian) 27-18, So. (Dec 13-7)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Poe (Carroll County) 19-11, So. over David Wiles (Charlottesville) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

126

  • 1st Place - Dylan Armes of Pulaski County
  • 2nd Place - Chestley Hargrove of George Washington
  • 3rd Place - Alex Royston of Salem (Salem)
  • 4th Place - Christian Vance of Blacksburg
  • 5th Place - Kevin Culligan of Bassett
  • 6th Place - Mason Gibson of William Byrd

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Armes (Pulaski County) 28-10, Jr. over Chestley Hargrove (George Washington) 26-7, So. (Dec 15-12)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Royston (Salem (Salem)) 26-13, So. over Christian Vance (Blacksburg) 21-17, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Kevin Culligan (Bassett) 24-14, Jr. over Mason Gibson (William Byrd) 12-24, Fr. (Fall 4:21)

132

  • 1st Place - Ben Smith of Blacksburg
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Stalnaker of Jefferson Forest
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Busick of Carroll County
  • 4th Place - Zach Oakes of Bassett
  • 5th Place - Christian Crawley of Salem (Salem)
  • 6th Place - Noah Wells of William Byrd

1st Place Match

  • Ben Smith (Blacksburg) 32-7, Sr. over Gavin Stalnaker (Jefferson Forest) 26-19, Fr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Busick (Carroll County) 17-9, Fr. over Zach Oakes (Bassett) 36-14, So. (TB-1 9-8)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Crawley (Salem (Salem)) 24-14, So. over Noah Wells (William Byrd) 3-25, So. (MD 9-0)

138

  • 1st Place - Hayden Berkey of Amherst County
  • 2nd Place - Blake Eames of Bassett
  • 3rd Place - Elijah Caviness of Carroll County
  • 4th Place - Landon Collins of E. C. Glass
  • 5th Place - Trinity Otey of William Byrd
  • 6th Place - Jordan Wood of Salem (Salem)

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Berkey (Amherst County) 28-7, Jr. over Blake Eames (Bassett) 35-15, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Caviness (Carroll County) 25-4, Jr. over Landon Collins (E. C. Glass) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Trinity Otey (William Byrd) 23-20, Jr. over Jordan Wood (Salem (Salem)) 15-17, So. (UTB 4-4)

145

  • 1st Place - William Lankford of E. C. Glass
  • 2nd Place - Jerze Webb of William Byrd
  • 3rd Place - Kaine Morris of Jefferson Forest
  • 4th Place - Samari Brogdon of Amherst County
  • 5th Place - Preston Saunders of Salem (Salem)
  • 6th Place - Nathan Mathena of Blacksburg

1st Place Match

  • William Lankford (E. C. Glass) 37-5, Fr. over Jerze Webb (William Byrd) 34-8, Fr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaine Morris (Jefferson Forest) 37-7, Fr. over Samari Brogdon (Amherst County) 29-12, So. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Saunders (Salem (Salem)) 27-14, Sr. over Nathan Mathena (Blacksburg) 16-21, So. (Fall 3:30)

152

  • 1st Place - Justin Phillips of Liberty Christian
  • 2nd Place - Landon Childress of Amherst County
  • 3rd Place - Issac Kenner of Charlottesville
  • 4th Place - Dalton Whitt of Jefferson Forest
  • 5th Place - Gavin Snyder of Blacksburg
  • 6th Place - Josh Koger of Bassett

1st Place Match

  • Justin Phillips (Liberty Christian) 44-2, Jr. over Landon Childress (Amherst County) 6-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:58 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Issac Kenner (Charlottesville) 32-5, Sr. over Dalton Whitt (Jefferson Forest) 31-14, So. (Fall 3:43)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Snyder (Blacksburg) 25-17, So. over Josh Koger (Bassett) 11-15, So. (TF-1.5 1:43 (16-1))

160

  • 1st Place - Wayne Donaldson of Pulaski County
  • 2nd Place - Parker Hoden of Amherst County
  • 3rd Place - Darien Craig of Bassett
  • 4th Place - Greg Gardner of George Washington
  • 5th Place - Kyle Minnick of Jefferson Forest
  • 6th Place - Kevin Jamison jr. of E. C. Glass

1st Place Match

  • Wayne Donaldson (Pulaski County) 33-2, Sr. over Parker Hoden (Amherst County) 21-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:36 (20-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Darien Craig (Bassett) 34-15, Jr. over Greg Gardner (George Washington) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Minnick (Jefferson Forest) 4-3, Sr. over Kevin Jamison jr. (E. C. Glass) 11-18, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

170

  • 1st Place - Clay Foster of Jefferson Forest
  • 2nd Place - Josh Moore of William Byrd
  • 3rd Place - Joshua Brooks of Amherst County
  • 4th Place - Zavion Wood of Salem (Salem)
  • 5th Place - Blaise Butler of Blacksburg
  • 6th Place - Kaytlyn Russell of Carroll County

1st Place Match

  • Clay Foster (Jefferson Forest) 43-6, Sr. over Josh Moore (William Byrd) 15-17, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Brooks (Amherst County) 28-10, So. over Zavion Wood (Salem (Salem)) 9-7, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Blaise Butler (Blacksburg) 21-18, So. over Kaytlyn Russell (Carroll County) 3-11, Fr. (For.)

182

  • 1st Place - Josh Davidson of Liberty Christian
  • 2nd Place - Zion Anderson of E. C. Glass
  • 3rd Place - Shyhee Preston of Bassett
  • 4th Place - Josiah Calkins of Jefferson Forest
  • 5th Place - Caliph Hutcherson of Amherst County
  • 6th Place - Shaquan Ramey of Salem (Salem)

1st Place Match

  • Josh Davidson (Liberty Christian) 36-1, Sr. over Zion Anderson (E. C. Glass) 25-11, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Shyhee Preston (Bassett) 35-9, So. over Josiah Calkins (Jefferson Forest) 13-6, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Caliph Hutcherson (Amherst County) 20-11, Jr. over Shaquan Ramey (Salem (Salem)) 18-17, Fr. (Fall 2:58)

195

  • 1st Place - Josiah Murphy of Liberty Christian
  • 2nd Place - Demontay Wimbush of Bassett
  • 3rd Place - DJ Perry of Amherst County
  • 4th Place - Zach Figart of William Byrd
  • 5th Place - Davey Patterson of Salem (Salem)
  • 6th Place - Chyna Stewart of Charlottesville

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Murphy (Liberty Christian) 40-2, Sr. over Demontay Wimbush (Bassett) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • DJ Perry (Amherst County) 32-7, So. over Zach Figart (William Byrd) 27-12, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Davey Patterson (Salem (Salem)) 21-14, So. over Chyna Stewart (Charlottesville) 4-28, Sr. (Fall 0:20)

220

  • 1st Place - Wade Wheeler of Amherst County
  • 2nd Place - Carter Shipp of Jefferson Forest
  • 3rd Place - Tae Hale of Salem (Salem)
  • 4th Place - Josh Avery of Liberty Christian
  • 5th Place - Daniel Keith of Blacksburg
  • 6th Place - Cameron Willis of Carroll County

1st Place Match

  • Wade Wheeler (Amherst County) 33-4, Jr. over Carter Shipp (Jefferson Forest) 41-9, Fr. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Tae Hale (Salem (Salem)) 23-5, Sr. over Josh Avery (Liberty Christian) 8-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Keith (Blacksburg) 32-15, Sr. over Cameron Willis (Carroll County) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

285

  • 1st Place - Hagan Smith of Pulaski County
  • 2nd Place - Damonte Sandidge of Amherst County
  • 3rd Place - Chance Dalton of Jefferson Forest
  • 4th Place - Shane Mitcham of Blacksburg
  • 5th Place - Teague Henley of Carroll County
  • 6th Place - Tyler Wygal of Salem (Salem)

1st Place Match

  • Hagan Smith (Pulaski County) 35-3, Sr. over Damonte Sandidge (Amherst County) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 5:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Dalton (Jefferson Forest) 36-12, Jr. over Shane Mitcham (Blacksburg) 29-12, Jr. (TB-1 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Teague Henley (Carroll County) 14-8, Fr. over Tyler Wygal (Salem (Salem)) 18-16, Sr. (Fall 1:46)



close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending