MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

First round HS Football playoff matchups announced

High School Football playoff matchups announced

LYNCHBURG, Va. (WSET) - Here are the matchups for the first round of the 2017 high school football playoff season. (Times/dates, unless listed, are TBA)

Class 1

Region A

  • (8) Northhampton (5-5) vs. (1) Essex (9-1)
  • (7) Middlesex (6-4) vs. (2) Sussex Central (8-2)
  • (6) Wash. & Lee (7-3) vs. (3) Colonial Beach (7-3)
  • (5) Northumberland (5-5) vs. (4) West Point (8-2)

Region B

  • #1 Riverheads (8-2), #2 William Campbell (8-2) - First round bye
  • (6) Cumberland (0-10) vs. (3) Central-Lunenburg (6-6)
  • (5) Stonewall Jackson (0-10) vs. (4) Altavista (2-8) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region C

  • (8) Rural Retreat (2-8) vs. (1) Narrows (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Bland Co. (3-7) vs. (2) Galax (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Parry McCluer (4-6) vs. (3) George Wythe (6-4), Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Auburn (4-6) vs. (4) Covington (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region D

  • (8) Castlewood (5-5) vs. (1) Chilhowie (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Thomas Walker (6-4) vs. (2) Pat. Henry-GS (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) J.I. Burton (5-5) vs. (3) Grundy (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:30pm
  • (5) Hurley (6-4) vs. (4) Eastside (6-4) - Sat, 11/11, 1:00pm


Class 2

Region A

  • (8) Brunswick (3-7) vs. (1) Goochland (10-0)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Bruton (2-8) vs. (2) Poquoson (7-3)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) King William (5-5) vs. (3) Greensville (8-2)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Amelia Co. (7-3) vs. (4) Nottoway (7-3)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region B

  • (8) Strasburg (5-5) vs. (1) Clarke Co. (9-1)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Buffalo Gap (6-4) vs. (2) Central-Woodstock (10-0)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Geo. Mason (5-4) vs. (3) R.E. Lee-St. (9-1)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) E. Rockingham (7-3) vs. (4) Luray (9-1)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region C

  • (8) Dan River (5-5) vs. (1) Glenvar (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Martinsville (5-5) vs. (2) Appomattox (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Fort Chiswell (7-3) vs. (3) Giles Co. (8-2)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Gretna (8-2) vs. (4) Floyd Co. (8-2)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region D

  • (8) Richlands (4-6) vs. (1) Union (10-0)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) John Battle (6-4) vs. (2) Graham (9-1) - Sat, 11/11, 1:00pm
  • (6) Grayson Co. (6-4) vs. (3) Ridgeview (9-1)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Marion (8-2) vs. (4) Virginia-Bristol (7-3)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm


Class 3

Region A

  • (8) B.T. Washington (4-6) vs. (1) Phoebus (10-0) - Sat. 11/11, 2:00pm
  • (7) Lakeland (4-6) vs. (2) I.C. Norcom (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Park View (7-3) vs. (3) York (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Southhampton (7-3) vs. (4) Hopewell (6-4) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region B

  • (8) Armstrong (2-8) vs. (1) Thom. Jefferson (7-3) - Sat, 11/11, 2:00pm
  • (7) Skyline (4-6 vs. (2) Warren Co. (6-4) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Brentsville (4-6) vs. (3) James Monroe (4-6) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Culpeper (4-6) vs. (4) Spotsylvania (4-6) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region C

  • (8) Liberty-Bedford (2-8) vs. (1) Heritage (9-1) - Thurs, 11/09, 7:00pm
  • (7) Rustburg (3-7) vs. (2) Brookville (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Waynesboro (4-6) vs. (3) Monticello (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:30pm
  • (5) Rockbridge Co. (6-4) vs. (4) Spotswood (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region D

  • (8) Cave Spring (2-8) vs. (1) Staunton River (10-0) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Tunstall (3-7) vs. (2) Lord Botetourt (8-2)- Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Alleghany (4-6) vs. (3) Magna Vista (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Abingdon (6-4) vs. (4) Northside (4-6) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Class 4

Region A

  • (8) Jamestown (2-8) vs. (1) King's Fork (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Warhill (7-3) vs. (2) Lafayette (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Heritage-Newport News (7-3) vs. (3) Deep Creek (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Lake Taylor (7-3) vs. (4) Smithfield (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region B

  • (8) Huguenot (5-5) vs. (1) Dinwiddie (10-0) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Midlothian (5-5) vs. (2) Monacan (10-0) - Fri, 11/10, 7:30pm
  • (6) Courtland (6-4) vs. (3) Louisa (10-0) - Fri, 11/10, 7:30pm
  • (5) Patrick Henry-Ashland (6-4) vs. (4) Eastern View (10-0) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region C

  • (1) Millbrook (9-1), (2) Liberty-Bealton (8-2) receive first round BYE
  • (6) Loudoun Co. (7-3) vs. (3) Kettle Run (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Dominion (7-3) vs. (4) Sherando (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region D

  • (8) Jefferson Forest (5-5) vs. (1) Blacksburg (9-1)
  • (7) Amherst Co. (6-4) vs. (2) G.W. Danville (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Charlottesville (7-3) vs. (3) Salem (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) William Byrd (9-1) vs. (4) E.C. Glass (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Class 5

Region A

  • (8) Maury (4-6) vs. (1) Indian River (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Norview (4-6) vs. (2) Salem-VB (6-4) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Gloucester (5-5) vs. (3) Hampton (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Princess Anne (5-5) vs. (4) Nansemond River (6-4) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region B

  • (8) Meadowbrook (4-6) vs. (1) Hermitage (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Mills Godwin (6-4) vs. (2) Highland Springs (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Lee Davis (6-4) vs. (3) Henrico (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Varina (7-3) vs. (4) L.C. Bird (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region C

  • (8) R.E. Lee - SP (4-6) vs. (1) Stone Bridge (10-0)
  • (7) Wakefield (3-7) vs. (2) Broad Run (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Potomac Falls (5-5) vs. (3) Tuscarora (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) John Champe (7-3) vs. (4) Falls Church (6-4)

Region D

  • (8) Orange Co. (5-5) vs. (1) Brooke Point (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (6-4) vs. (2) Stafford (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Albemarle (5-5) vs. (3) Harrisonburg (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Mountain View (5-5) vs. (4) North Stafford (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 2:00pm

Class 6

Region A

  • (8) Tallwood (5-5) vs. (1) Landstown (10-0) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Granby (6-4) vs. (2) Ocean Lakes (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) Frank W. Cox (6-4) vs. (3) Oscar Smith (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Bayside (6-4) vs. (4) Woodside (7-3) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region B

  • (1) Colonial Forge (10-0) receives first round BYE
  • (7) Clover Hill (2-8) vs. (2) Manchester (9-1)
  • (6) Franklin Co. (4-6) vs. (3) Thomas Dale (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Riverbend (3-7) vs. (4) James River-CH (6-4)

Region C

  • (8) South Co. (5-5) vs. (1) Freedom-PW (10-0)
  • (7) Mt. Vernon (7-3) vs. (2) Woodbridge (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) T.C. Williams (7-3) vs. (3) Lake Braddock (7-3)
  • (5) C.D. Hylton (7-3) vs. (4) Hayfield (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm

Region D

  • (8) Battlefield (7-3) vs. (1) Westfield (10-0) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (7) Yorktown (8-2) vs. (2) South Lakes (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (6) James Madison (7-3) vs. (3) Centreville (8-2) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm
  • (5) Patriot (8-2) vs. (4) George Marshall (9-1) - Fri, 11/10, 7:00pm


Trending