43
      Sunday
      52 / 30
      Monday
      46 / 28
      Tuesday
      38 / 22

      2013 Football Friday Schedule

      Football Friday on ABC 13 will begin Friday August 23rd at 11:15 p.m. During this show we will preview the upcoming season and release the preseason Top 13 poll.

      The first show with game highlights will be Friday August 30th at 11:15 p.m.

      2013 High School Football Schedule

      *All games start at 7 p.m. unless noted

      Thursday August 29th

      Harrisonburg at E.C. Glass. 6:30 p.m.

      Friday August 30th

      Halifax County at Jefferson Forest

      Bassett at North Stokes, NC, 7:30 p.m.

      William Fleming at Fluvanna

      G.W. at Person, NC

      Carroll County at Floyd County

      Christiansburg at Pulaski County

      Salem at Franklin County

      Amherst County at Northside

      Alleghany at Covington

      Cave Spring at William Byrd

      Lord Botetourt at James River

      Rockbridge County at Parry McCluer

      Staunton River at Liberty

      McMichael, NC at Magna Vista

      Patrick County at Heritage

      Rustburg at Tunstall

      Blacksburg at Giles

      Patrick Henry at Hidden Valley

      Gretna at Brookville

      Nelson County at Luray

      Prince Edward at Altavista

      Appomattox at Buckingham County

      Hargrave at Chatham

      Bartlett Yancey, NC at Dan River

      Randolph-Henry at William Campbell

      Martinsville at Morehead, NC, 7:30 p.m.

      Carroll County at Floyd County

      Galax at Glenvar

      Marion at Chilhowie, 7:30 p.m.

      Fort Chiswell at Rural Retreat, 7:30 p.m.

      Bath County at Eastern Montgomery

      Auburn at Narrows

      Radford at George Wythe

      LCA at St. Stephen's/St. Agnes

      Rappahannock at Roanoke Catholic

      Saturday August 31st

      North Cross at VES, 2 p.m.

      Friday September 6th

      Byes: Blacksburg, Heritage, Buckingham County

      Franklin County at Bassett

      E.C. Glass at Halifax County

      G.W. at Amherst County

      Mount Airy, NC at Carroll County

      Pulaski County at Radford

      Patrick Henry at Salem

      Jefferson Forest at Staunton River

      Bath County at Alleghany

      Hidden Valley at William Byrd

      Rustburg at Lord Botetourt

      Northside at Cave Spring

      Liberty at Rockbridge County

      Dan River at Magna Vista

      Chatham at Patrick County

      Tunstall at Gretna

      Giles at Christiansburg

      Brookville at Turner Ashby

      Page County at Nelson County

      Park View at Prince Edward

      Appomattox at Nottoway

      Randolph-Henry at Altavista

      Martinsville at William Fleming

      Glenvar at James River

      Floyd County at Galax

      Central at William Campbell

      Parry McCluer at Buffalo Gap

      Chilhowie at J.I. Burton, 7:30 p.m.

      Rural Retreat at Bland County, 7:30 p.m.

      George Wythe at Fort Chiswell

      Riverheads at Covington

      Auburn at Craig County

      Eastern Montgomery at Narrows

      Brunswick at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

      VES at St. Anne's-Belfield

      North Cross at Blessed-Sacrament

      Brunswick Academy at Roanoke Catholic

      Saturday September 7th

      Hargrave at Blue Ridge, 2:30 p.m.

      Friday September 13th

      Byes: Gretna, Giles, Altavista, Covington, Auburn, William Fleming

      Magna Vista at Franklin County

      Person, NC at Halifax County

      Bassett at Christiansburg

      E.C. Glass at G.W.

      Carroll County at Blacksburg

      Patrick Henry at Pulaski County

      William Byrd at Salem

      Amherst County at Lake Taylor

      Jefferson Forest at Appomattox

      Alleghany at Rustburg

      Lord Botetourt at Glenvar

      Northside at Hidden Valley

      Turner Ashby at Rockbridge County

      William Campbell at Staunton River

      Floyd County at Patrick County

      Tunstall at Dan River

      Cave Spring at Martinsville

      Brookville at Liberty

      R.E. Lee at Heritage

      Riverheads at Nelson County

      Prince Edward at Central

      Chatham at Bartlett Yancey, NC

      Amelia County at Buckingham County

      Nottoway at Randolph-Henry

      James River at East Rockingham

      Parry McCluer at Page County

      Abingdon at Chilhowie

      Grayson at Rural Retreat

      Eastern Montgomery at Galax

      Buffalo Gap at Bath County

      Radford at Fort Chiswell

      Woodberry Forest at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

      Covenant at Hargrave

      Roanoke Catholic at Fishburne

      Saturday September 14th

      Broadwater at VES, 2 p.m.

      Christchurch at North Cross, 2 p.m.

      Friday September 20th

      Byes: Halifax County, G.W., Carroll County, JF, Patrick County, Rustburg, Prince Edward

      Franklin County at Christiansburg

      Patrick Henry at Albemarle

      Hidden Valley at Bassett

      Staunton River at Pulaski County

      Salem at Northside

      Rockbridge County at Amherst County

      William Fleming at E.C. Glass

      Alleghany at Cave Spring

      Magna Vista at William Byrd

      Richlands at Lord Botetourt

      Chatham at Tunstall

      Blacksburg at Radford

      Brookville at Fort Defiance

      Heritage at Gretna

      Liberty at Harrisonburg

      Nelson County at Hargrave

      R.E. Lee at Appomattox

      Dan River at Martinsville

      Buckingham County at Bluestone

      Randolph-Henry at Goochland

      James River at Fort Chiswell

      George Wythe at Floyd County

      Narrows at Giles

      Grayson at Glenvar

      Altavista at Galax

      William Campbell at Brunswick

      Parry McCluer at Greenbrier East, WV (WVVA)

      Tazewell at Chilhowie

      Rural Retreat at Marion

      Bath County at Pendleton, WV

      Covington at Eastern Montgomery

      Auburn at Roanoke Catholic

      LCA at Providence Day, NC

      Saturday September 21st

      Atlantic Shores at VES, 2 p.m.

      Blue Ridge at North Cross, 1 p.m.

      Friday September 27th

      Byes: Bassett, E.C. Glass, Lord Botetourt, William Campbell, Fort Chiswell, Galax, VES

      Franklin County at Massaponax

      Colonial Forge at Patrick Henry

      G.W. at Halifax County

      Carroll County at Pulaski County

      Cave Spring at Salem

      Amherst County at Heritage

      Jefferson Forest at Brookville

      Rockbridge County at Alleghany

      William Fleming at William Byrd

      Staunton River at Northside

      Tunstall at Magna Vista

      Blacksburg at Floyd County

      Christiansburg at Hidden Valley

      Jefferson Forest at Brookville

      Rustburg at Liberty

      Nelson County at Dan River

      Prince Edward at Nottoway

      Altavista at Appomattox

      Chatham at Gretna

      Goochland at Buckingham County

      Cumberland at Randolph-Henry

      Martinsville at Patrick County

      Radford at James River

      Giles at Graham

      Glenvar at Covington

      Parry McCluer at Roanoke Catholic

      Chilhowie at Northwood

      Narrows at Rural Retreat

      Bath County at R.E. Lee

      Montcalm, WV at Auburn

      Bland County at Eastern Montgomery

      Charlotte Christian, NC at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

      North Cross at Hargrave

      Friday October 4th

      Byes: Salem, Amherst County, Rockbridge County, Magna Vista, Nelson County, James River, Floyd County, Glenvar, Eastern Montgomery, Radford, LCA, VES, Hargrave

      Franklin County at Patrick Henry

      Halifax County at Martinsville

      Bassett at G.W.

      Hidden Valley at Carroll County

      Pulaski at Blacksburg

      Liberty at E.C. Glass

      Heritage at Jefferson Forest

      Alleghany at Lord Botetourt

      William Byrd at Staunton River

      Northside at William Fleming

      Patrick County at Tunstall

      Christiansburg at Cave Spring

      Brookville at Rustburg

      Cumberland at Prince Edward

      Appomattox at William Campbell

      Dan River at Chatham

      Gretna at Altavista

      Randolph-Henry at Buckingham County

      Galax at Giles

      Auburn at Parry McCluer

      Chilhowie at Virginia

      Patrick Henry-GS at Rural Retreat

      Fort Chiswell at Thomasville, NC

      Pocahontas, WV at Bath County

      Summers County, WV at Covington

      North Cross at St. Anne's-Belfield

      Roanoke Catholic at Craig County

      Friday October 11th

      Byes: William Byrd, Tunstall, Liberty, Appomattox, Bath County

      Pulaski at Franklin County

      Harrisonburg at Patrick Henry

      Bassett at Halifax County

      G.W. at Patrick County

      Cave Spring at Carroll County

      Salem at Christiansburg

      Jefferson Forest at Amherst County

      E.C. Glass at Brookville

      Alleghany at Northside

      Lord Botetourt at Rockbridge County

      William Fleming at Staunton River

      Magna Vista at Martinsville

      Blacksburg at Hidden Valley

      Rustburg at Heritage

      Chatham at Nelson County

      Prince Edward at Randolph-Henry

      Altavista at Dan River

      William Campbell at Gretna

      Buckingham County at Central

      James River at Parry McCluer

      Floyd County at Radford

      Auburn at Giles

      Eastern Montgomery at Glenvar

      Rural Retreat at Chilhowie

      Fort Chiswell at Galax

      Covington at Craig County

      Fork Union at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

      VES at Covenant 4 p.m. (WVIR?)

      Roanoke Catholic at Quantico, 6 p.m.

      Saturday October 12th

      Hargrave at Randolph-Macon Academy, 2 p.m.

      Atlantic Shores at North Cross, 2 p.m.

      Friday October 18th

      Byes: Patrick Henry, Staunton River, Hidden Valley, Chatham, Martinsville, Rural Retreat, North Cross

      Atlantic Shores at North Cross, 2 p.m.

      Franklin County at Brookville

      Halifax County at Patrick County

      Tunstall at Bassett

      Magna Vista at G.W.

      Christiansburg at Carroll County

      Pulaski at Cave Spring

      Salem at Blacksburg

      Amherst County at Rustburg

      Heritage at E.C. Glass

      Turner Ashby at Jefferson Forest

      William Fleming at Alleghany

      William Byrd at Rockbridge County

      Northside at Lord Botetourt

      Buckingham County at Liberty

      Nelson County at Altavista

      Prince Edward at Amelia County

      Gretna at Appomattox

      Dan River at William Campbell

      Gretna at Appomattox

      Randolph-Henry at Central

      Bath County at James River

      Glenvar at Floyd County

      Giles at Eastern Montgomery

      Parry McCluer at Craig County

      Chilhowie at George Wythe

      Fort Chiswell at Narrows

      Galax at Graham

      Bath County at James River

      Covington at Pendleton, WV

      Radford at Auburn

      LCA at Hargrave

      Roanoke Catholic at Fuqua

      Saturday October 19th

      Blue Ridge at VES, 2 p.m.

      Friday October 25th

      Byes: Alleghany, Cave Spring, Brookville, Chilhowie

      Franklin County at G.W.

      Halifax County at Magna Vista

      Patrick County at Bassett

      Salem at Carroll County

      Hidden Valley at Pulaski

      E.C. Glass at Amherst County

      Rustburg at Jefferson Forest

      William Byrd at Northside

      Lord Botetourt at William Fleming

      Staunton River at Rockbridge County

      Martinsville at Tunstall

      Gretna at Blacksburg

      Christiansburg at Patrick Henry

      Liberty at Heritage

      William Campbell at Nelson County

      Bluestone at Prince Edward

      Appomattox at Dan River

      Altavista at Chatham

      Buckingham County at Nottoway

      Amelia County at Randolph-Henry

      James River at Greenbrier West, WV

      Eastern Montgomery at Floyd County

      Giles at Radford

      Glenvar at Auburn

      Covington at Parry McCluer

      Rural Retreat at Holston

      Fort Chiswell at Grayson

      Narrows at Galax

      Craig County at Bath County

      Covington at Parry McCluer

      VES at Hargrave

      North Cross at Covenant, 3:30 p.m. (WVIR?)

      Blessed Sacrament at Roanoke Catholic

      Saturday October 26th

      LCA at Blue Ridge, 2 p.m.

      Friday November 1st

      Byes: Pulaski, Northside, Christiansburg, Randolph-Henry

      Halifax County at Franklin County

      Patrick County at Bassett

      Bassett at Martinsville

      G.W. at Tunstall

      Carroll County at Patrick Henry

      Hidden Valley at Salem

      Amherst County at Liberty

      Jefferson Forest at E.C. Glass

      Alleghany at William Byrd

      Lord Botetourt at Staunton River

      Rockbridge County at William Fleming

      Patrick County at Magna Vista

      Blacksburg at Cave Spring

      Heritage at Brookville

      Amherst County at Liberty

      Altavista at Rustburg

      Nelson County at Appomattox

      Prince Edward at Goochland

      Chatham at William Campbell

      Dan River at Gretna

      Cumberland at Buckingham County

      James River at Covington

      Floyd County at Giles

      Radford at Glenvar

      Bath County at Parry McCluer

      Chilhowie at Patrick Henry-GS

      Northwood at Rural Retreat

      Graham at Fort Chiswell

      Galax at Bland County

      Auburn at Eastern Montgomery

      Benedictine at LCA, 7:30 p.m.

      Hargrave at Blessed Sacrament

      Roanoke Catholic at Kenston Forest

      Saturday November 2nd

      VES at Christchurch, 2 p.m.

      Norfolk Christian at North Cross, 1 p.m.

      Friday November 8th

      Byes: Franklin County, Dan River, Parry McCluer

      Norfolk Christian at North Cross, 1 p.m.

      Patrick Henry at William Fleming

      Tunstall at Halifax County

      Magna Vista at Bassett

      Martinsville at G.W.

      Patrick County at Carroll County

      Pulaski at Salem

      Brookville at Amherst County

      E.C. Glass at Rustburg

      Liberty at Jefferson Forest

      Staunton River at Alleghany

      William Byrd at Lord Botetourt

      Northside at Rockbridge County

      Staunton River at Alleghany

      Blacksburg at Christiansburg

      Cave Spring at Hidden Valley

      Heritage at Nottoway

      Gretna at Nelson County

      Buckingham County at Prince Edward

      Appomattox at Chatham

      Bluestone at Randolph-Henry

      Craig County at James River

      Floyd County at Auburn

      Giles at Glenvar

      William Campbell at Altavista

      Holston at Chilhowie

      Rural Retreat at George Wythe

      Bland County at Fort Chiswell

      Galax at Grayson

      Covington at Bath County

      Eastern Montgomery at Radford

      VISSA State Semifinals

      Friday November 15th

      First Round of VHSL state playoffs

      VISSA State Finals

      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER