MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Election Day contested race winners

(MGN Online)

For real-time results, go here: http://wset.com/news/election-results


Final results listed below:

Governor: (D) Ralph Northam

Lt. Governor: (D) Justin Fairfax

Attorney General: (D) Mark Herring

7th District House of Delegates: (R) Larry N. "Nick" Rush

8th District House of Delegates: (R) Gregory D. Habeeb

9th District House of Delegates: (R) Charles D. Poindexter

12th District House of Delegates: (D) Chris Hurst

17th District House of Delegates: (R) Christopher T. Head

23rd District House of Delegates: (R) Scott Garrett

24th District House of Delegates: (R) Ben L. Cline

59th District House of Delegates: (R) C. Matthew Fariss

60th District House of Delegates: (R) James Edmunds

Buena Vista Commonwealth's Attorney: Christopher B. Russell

Lynchburg Commonwealth's Attorney: Bethany A. Harrison

Martinsville Commonwealth's Attorney: H. Clay Gravely IV

Roanoke City Commonwealth's Attorney: Donald S. Caldwell

Martinsville Sheriff: S. M. "Steve" Draper

Pulaski County Sheriff: Michael W. "Mike" Worrell

Roanoke City Sheriff: Tim A. Allen

Salem City Sheriff: April M. Staton

Amherst County School Board: Abby J. Thompson

Marlena A. Hankton

Gracie A. Johnson

Bedford County School Board, District 4: Marcus S. Hill

Botetourt County School Board, Amsterdam District: Anna L. Weddle

Botetourt County School Board, Buchanan District: Michelle A. Crook

Botetourt County Board of Supervisors, Amsterdam District: Steve P. Clinton

Botetourt County Board of Supervisors, Buchanan District: Irvin Ray Sloan

Buena Vista School Board:

Lisa B. Kerr

John H. Rice

John S. Roberts

Roy E. Mohler

Buena Vista Sheriff: W. R. "Randy" Hamilton

Buena Vista Commonwealth's Attorney: Christopher B. Russell

Buena Vista Mayor: William H. Fitzgerald

Campbell County School Board, Rustburg District: Jon R. Hardie

Campbell County School Board, Brookneal District: Scott A. Miller

Campbell County School Board, Timberlake District: Barbara A. Rypkema

Carroll County School Board, Fancy Gap District: Phillip R. McCraw

Carroll County School Board, Laurel Fork District: Joe Neil Webb

Charlotte County School Board, Aspen-Phenix District: Robert M. "Bobby" Johnson

Charlotte County School Board, Keysville District: R. B. "Jay" George III

Charlotte County Board of Supervisors, Keysville District: R. L. "Butch" Shook, Jr.

Charlotte County Board of Supervisors, Wylliesburg-Red Oak District: Kay Morgan Pierantoni

Charlotte County School Board, Wylliesburg-Red Oak District: Teresa T. Dunaway

Charlotte County Town Council, Drakes Branch: James K. Gregory

Charlotte County Town Council, Keysville: Scotty R. Jackson

Craig County Board of Supervisors, New Castle District: Jesse P. Spence

Craig County School Board, New Castle District: George C. Foster

Craig County School Board, Simmonsville District: Gina M. Smith

Franklin County Board of Supervisors, Boone District: R. A. "Ronnie" Thompson

Franklin County Board of Supervisors, Rocky Mount District: Mike S. Carter

Franklin County Board of Supervisors, Snow Creek District: W. Leland Mitchell

Franklin County School Board, Member at Large: W. Leland Mitchell

Halifax County School Board, District 3: Hubert W. Pannell

Henry County School Board, Iriswood District: Benjamin E. "Ben" Gravely

Montgomery County School Board, District C: Dana M. Partin

Pittsylvania County School Board, Callands-Gretna District: Calvin D. "Bunky" Doss

Pittsylvania County School Board, Dan River District: Cassandra F. Crump

Rockbridge County School Board, Kerrs Creek District: Heather C. Hostetter

Rockbridge County School Board, South River District: Corey W. Berkstresser

Giles County School Board:

Alleghany County Board of Supervisors, Clifton Forge West District: Richard L. Shull

Bedford County Board of Supervisors, District 2: Edgar R. Tuck

Botetourt County Board of Supervisors, Amsterdam District: Steve P. Clinton

Campbell County Board of Supervisors, Brookneal District: Charlie A. Watts II

Campbell County Board of Supervisors, Rustburg District:

Campbell County Board of Supervisors, Timberlake District: Susan R. Hogg

Carroll County Board of Supervisors, Pipers Gap District: Thomas W. "Tom" Littrell

Charlotte County Board of Supervisors, Wylliesburg-Red Oak District:

Floyd County Board of Supervisors, District C: Jerry W. Boothe

Franklin County Board of Supervisors, Boone District: R. A. "Ronnie" Thompson

Franklin County Board of Supervisors, Rocky Mount District: Mike S. Carter

Giles County Board of Supervisors, Western District: John C. Lawson, Jr.

Henry County Board of Supervisors, Collinsville District: Joseph A. "Joe" Bryant

Henry County Board of Supervisors, Iriswood District: J. David Martin

Nelson County Board of Supervisors, Central District: Ernie Q. Reed, Jr.

Nelson County Board of Supervisors, East District: Jesse Rutherford

Nelson County Board of Supervisors, North District: T. D. "Tommy" Harvey

Pittsylvania County Board of Supervisors, Callands-Gretna District: Ben L. Farmer

Roanoke County Board of Supervisors, Vinton District: P. Jason Peters

Rockbridge County Board of Supervisors, Kerrs Creek District: Daniel E. Lyons

Rockbridge County Board of Supervisors, Walkers Creek District: Albert J. "Jay" Lewis II

Buena Vista Mayor: William H. Fitzgerald

Montgomery County Mayor, Christiansburg: D. Michael Barber

Montgomery County Mayor, Blacksburg: Leslie Hager-Smith

Rockbridge County Mayor, Glasgow: Ruby Ogden Clark

Martinsville Commissioner of Revenue: Ruth L. Easley

Rockbridge County Clerk of Court, Lexington City - Rockbridge County: Michelle Moore Trout

Salem City Treasuer: Danielle C. Crawford

Appomattox County School Board, Courthouse District: Greg A. Smith

Appomattox County School Board, Piney Mountain District: Alfred L. Jones III


Trending