MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Boil Water Advisory issued for parts of Lynchburg, near Ashbourne Drive

(MGN Online)

LYNCHBURG, Va. (WSET) -- The Virginia Department of Health in conjunction with the Lynchburg Health Department and the City of Lynchburg Department of Water Resources has issued a boiled water advisory for parts of Lynchburg.

Officials said boiling your water is necessary due to a water line break on Ashbourne Drive.

The following streets are included in the boil water advisory:

  • Ashbourne Drive
  • Tunbridge Road
  • Ramsgate Lane
  • Tenbury Drive
  • Donington Court
  • Craigmont Drive between Ashbourne Drive and Ardmore Drive

Failure to boil your water could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, beverage, and food preparation, and making ice until further notice.

Boiling the water will kill the bacteria and other organisms in the water.

The Department of Water Resources said to bring all tap water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or just use bottled water.

If you cannot boil your tap water:

  • An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use liquid household bleach to disinfect water. The bleach product should be recently purchased, free of additives and scents, and should contain a hypochlorite solution of a least 5.25%. Public health officials recommend adding 8 drops of bleach (1/4 teaspoon) to each gallon of water. The water should be stirred and allowed to stand for at least 30 minutes before use.
  • Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.

The Department of Water Resources said it will send an alert when you no longer need to boil your water as they will be flushing the water system and collecting water samples. They hope to have the problem resolved in the next 48 hours.

For more information, call:

City of Lynchburg Department of Water Resources (434) 455-4250

Lynchburg Health Department (434) 477-5900

Trending