70
      Saturday
      67 / 55
      Sunday
      73 / 57
      Monday
      76 / 53

      Wednesday Full Court Press Action

      Wednesday Night High School Highlights and Scores for Feb. 26

      BOYS:

      3A West Region Semifinals:

      Lord Botetourt 58, Heritage 47 - Justin Goode (LB): 20 pts., Dustin Hassell 17 pts., Antonio Sherman (H): 22 pts.

      Spotswood 76, Cave Spring 69 - Spotswood improves to 28-0 and advances to region championship game vs. Lord Botetourt

      2A West Region Quarterfinals:

      Dan River 70, Floyd Co. 53 - Curtis Stephens (DR): 16 pts., Ethan Driskill 14 pts., Caleb Tanner (FC): 25 pts., ends career with a VHSL-record 2,770 pts.

      Martinsville 62, Gretna 52 - Devonnte Holland (M): 21 pts., Santonio Witcher (G): 20 pts.

      VISAA

      Div. 2 State Quarterfinals:

      V.E.S. 100, Highland 43 - Tre Fields (VES): 26 pts., Anthony Swan 22 pts., V.E.S. faces defending state champion Christchurch in semifinals Friday, 3:30 at Virginia State U. in Petersburg

      Carlisle 100, St. Anne's-Belfield 40 - Thon Maker 29 pts., 19 rebs. - Carlisle faces Walsingham Friday, 5:15 at Virginia State U. in Petersburg

      Div. 1 State Quarterfinals:

      Cape Henry 70, L.C.A. 53

      Div. 3

      Broadwater 60, North Cross 59

      Region 6A South Semifinals:

      Colonial Forge 85, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 81

      GIRLS:

      Region 4A North Semifinals:

      Loudoun County 65, Charlottesville 40

      William Fleming 58, Chancellor 43

      VISAA

      Div. 1 State Quarterfinals:

      L.C.A. 62, Bishop Ireton 51 - Morgan Powell (L.C.A.) 25 pts., L.C.A. plays St. Anne's-Belfield Friday night, 8:30, at Final 4 site St. Anne's-Belfield

      Collegiate-Richmond 60, Bishop O'Connell 52

      Paul VI 60, Flint Hill 43

      Div. 2 State Quarterfinals:

      Hampton Roads 71, Seton School 55

      Miller School 51, Norfolk Collegiate 22

      Nansemond-Suffolk 67, Norfolk Christian 31

      Williamsburg Christian Academy 65, Atlantic Shores Christian 40

      Division III

      Quarterfinal

      Middleburg Academy (Notre Dame Academy) 54, Richmond Christian 52, OT

      Roanoke Catholic 74, Amelia Academy 32 - Roanoke Catholic plays Wakefield, 3:00 Friday at St. Anne's-Belfield

      Va. Episcopal 44, Carlisle 43 - V.E.S. plays Middleburg, Friday 4:30 at St. Anne's-Belfield

      Wakefield School 58, Fuqua School 52

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER