55
      Thursday
      61 / 47
      Friday
      66 / 48
      Saturday
      74 / 55

      VHSL Releases Latest H.S. Football Playoff Ratings

      October 28th -- Each Monday the VHSL releases its playoff ratings. Below are the top 20 teams in each Region. The top 16 in each region qualify for the postseason.

      Region 4A North

      High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

      Group Region District

      Sherando 4A 4A North Northwestern 7 1 0 2 0 0 29.00000

      Salem 4A 4A North River Ridge 6 2 0 5 0 0 27.50000

      Courtland 4A 4A North Battlefield 6 2 0 3 0 0 26.62500

      Washington, George 4A 4A North Piedmont 7 1 0 4 1 0 26.12500

      King George 4A 4A North Battlefield 6 2 0 2 1 0 25.87500

      Eastern View 4A 4A North Evergreen 7 1 0 2 1 0 25.37500

      Handley 4A 4A North Northwestern 5 3 0 1 1 0 24.25000

      Loudoun County 4A 4A North Dulles 5 3 0 3 1 0 23.75000

      Woodgrove 4A 4A North Dulles 5 3 0 4 1 0 22.87500

      Liberty (Beal) 4A 4A North Evergreen 4 4 0 3 0 0 22.37500

      Dominion 4A 4A North Dulles 4 4 0 3 2 0 21.75000

      Fauquier 4A 4A North Evergreen 4 4 0 1 2 0 21.25000

      Amherst County 4A 4A North Seminole 3 5 0 2 2 0 20.75000

      Pulaski County 4A 4A North River Ridge 4 5 0 2 4 0 20.55556

      Jefferson Forest 4A 4A North Seminole 4 4 0 1 3 0 20.50000

      Charlottesville 4A 4A North Jefferson 3 5 0 1 4 0 19.75000

      Louisa Co. 4A 4A North Jefferson 3 5 0 2 3 0 19.62500

      Glass, E.C. 4A 4A North Seminole 3 5 0 1 3 0 19.62500

      Bassett 4A 4A North Piedmont 3 5 0 2 3 0 17.87500

      Chancellor 4A 4A North Battlefield 1 7 0 0 3 0 17.25000

      Region 3A West

      High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

      Group Region District

      Heritage (Lyn) 3A 3A West Seminole 8 0 0 5 0 0 28.25000

      Lord Botetourt 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 8 0 0 4 0 0 28.12500

      Western Albemarle 3A 3A West Jefferson 7 1 0 4 1 0 27.00000

      Northside 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 8 1 0 4 1 0 26.88889

      Magna Vista 3A 3A West Piedmont 7 1 0 5 0 0 26.50000

      Spotswood 3A 3A West Valley 7 1 0 4 0 0 26.25000

      Monticello 3A 3A West Jefferson 6 1 0 4 1 0 25.85714

      Christiansburg 3A 3A West River Ridge 6 3 0 4 2 0 24.55556

      Byrd, William 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 6 2 0 3 1 0 24.37500

      Stuarts Draft 3A 3A West Shenandoah 7 1 0 4 1 0 23.62500

      Rustburg 3A 3A West Seminole 5 3 0 3 2 0 23.12500

      Hidden Valley 3A 3A West River Ridge 4 4 0 3 2 0 21.75000

      Liberty (Bed) 3A 3A West Seminole 5 3 0 1 3 0 21.50000

      Brookville 3A 3A West Seminole 4 4 0 2 2 0 21.12500

      Cave Spring 3A 3A West River Ridge 4 4 0 2 2 0 20.37500

      Blacksburg 3A 3A West River Ridge 4 4 0 1 3 0 19.87500

      Tunstall 3A 3A West Piedmont 4 4 0 3 1 0 19.62500

      Fort Defiance 3A 3A West Valley 5 4 0 4 1 0 19.55556

      Alleghany 3A 3A West Blue Ridge 3 5 0 2 2 0 18.12500

      Abingdon 3A 3A West Southwest 3 5 0 1 2 0 17.50000

      Region 2A West

      High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

      Group Region District

      Giles 2A 2A West Three Rivers 8 0 0 3 0 0 25.25000

      Gretna 2A 2A West Dogwood 6 2 0 4 0 0 23.50000

      Union 2A 2A West Mountain 7 2 0 3 0 0 22.77778

      Battle, John 2A 2A West Mountain 6 2 0 1 1 0 21.50000

      Dan River 2A 2A West Dogwood 7 2 0 4 1 0 21.44444

      Buckingham Co. 2A 2A West James River 5 3 0 5 1 0 21.00000

      Richlands 2A 2A West Southwest 5 3 0 3 0 0 21.00000

      Gate City 2A 2A West Mountain 5 4 0 2 1 0 20.66667

      Marion 2A 2A West Hogoheegee 5 3 0 4 2 0 20.37500

      Glenvar 2A 2A West Three Rivers 5 3 0 3 0 0 19.12500

      Appomattox 2A 2A West Dogwood 4 4 0 1 3 0 19.12500

      James River (B) 2A 2A West Pioneer 3 5 0 2 0 0 18.12500

      Chatham 2A 2A West Dogwood 4 3 0 1 3 0 18.00000

      Grayson 2A 2A West Mtn. Empire 4 4 0 1 2 0 17.50000

      Graham 2A 2A West Mtn. Empire 4 4 0 2 1 0 17.25000

      Lebanon 2A 2A West Southwest 4 4 0 1 1 0 16.75000

      Lee 2A 2A West Mountain 4 4 0 1 2 0 16.75000

      Virginia 2A 2A West Southwest 3 5 0 2 2 0 16.50000

      Grundy 2A 2A West Black Diamond 3 5 0 2 1 0 16.12500

      Randolph-Henry 2A 2A West James River 4 5 0 3 4 0 16.00000

      Region 1A West

      High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

      Group Region District

      Ft. Chiswell 1A 1A West Mtn. Empire 8 0 0 3 0 0 24.25000

      Honaker 1A 1A West Black Diamond 8 0 0 2 0 0 23.75000

      Haysi 1A 1A West Black Diamond 8 0 0 3 0 0 21.75000

      Covington 1A 1A West Pioneer 6 2 0 1 1 0 20.87500

      Clintwood 1A 1A West Cumberland 6 2 0 5 0 0 19.50000

      Chilhowie 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 5 3 0 3 1 0 19.00000

      Holston 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 6 2 0 3 1 0 18.62500

      Wythe, G. (W) 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 5 3 0 3 1 0 18.37500

      Galax 1A 1A West Mtn. Empire 4 4 0 2 1 0 17.00000

      Rural Retreat 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 4 4 0 2 2 0 16.12500

      Radford 1A 1A West Three Rivers 3 5 0 2 1 0 16.12500

      Burton, J.I. 1A 1A West Cumberland 4 4 0 3 1 0 15.50000

      Bath County 1A 1A West Pioneer 4 4 0 1 1 0 14.87500

      Auburn 1A 1A West Three Rivers 3 4 0 0 3 0 14.85714

      Hurley 1A 1A West Black Diamond 3 5 0 0 3 0 14.75000

      Northwood 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 4 4 0 0 4 0 14.62500

      Eastside 1A 1A West Cumberland 4 4 0 2 2 0 14.50000

      Henry, Pat-GS 1A 1A West Hogoheegee 3 5 0 0 4 0 13.50000

      Narrows 1A 1A West Mtn. Empire 3 5 0 1 2 0 12.87500

      Twin Valley 1A 1A West Black Diamond 3 6 0 0 3 0 12.66667

      Region 1A East

      High School Won Lost Tied Won Lost Tied Rating

      Group Region District

      Franklin 1A 1A East Tri-Rivers 7 1 0 4 1 0 23.25000

      Essex 1A 1A East Northern Neck 7 1 0 3 0 0 23.12500

      Altavista 1A 1A East Dogwood 7 1 0 4 1 0 23.00000

      Central (L) 1A 1A East James River 7 1 0 5 1 0 22.37500

      McCluer, Parry 1A 1A East Pioneer 6 2 0 2 1 0 20.25000

      Washington & Lee 1A 1A East Northern Neck 5 3 0 3 0 0 19.50000

      West Point 1A 1A East Tidewater 7 1 0 3 0 0 19.50000

      Rappahannock 1A 1A East Northern Neck 6 2 0 1 2 0 19.37500

      Surry 1A 1A East Tri-Rivers 6 2 0 4 1 0 19.25000

      Sussex Central 1A 1A East Tri-Rivers 5 3 0 2 3 0 18.75000

      Colonial Beach 1A 1A East Northern Neck 4 4 0 2 1 0 16.37500

      Middlesex 1A 1A East Tidewater 5 3 0 1 2 0 16.12500

      Chincoteague 1A 1A East Eastern Shore-A 1 0 0 0 0 0 16.00000

      Lancaster 1A 1A East Northern Neck 3 5 0 0 3 0 12.50000

      Northumberland 1A 1A East Northern Neck 3 5 0 0 3 0 12.12500

      Campbell, Wm. 1A 1A East Dogwood 1 7 0 1 3 0 12.00000

      Cumberland 1A 1A East James River 2 6 0 0 6 0 11.37500

      Mathews 1A 1A East Tidewater 1 7 0 1 2 0 10.37500

      Charles City 1A 1A East Tidewater 1 7 0 1 2 0 10.12500

      Northampton 1A 1A East Eastern Shore-A 0 7 0 0 2 0 9.00000

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER