MENU

      All-Region IV Teams Announced

      REGION IV

      BASEBALL


      FIRST TEAM

      FIRST BASE

      Tyler Blevins - Pulaski

      SECOND BASE

      Chad Frazier - Hidden Valley

      SHORT STOP

      Nic Ratliff - Hidden Valley

      THIRD BASE

      Chase Ray - Richlands

      CATCHER

      Chase Illig - Tazewell

      OUTFIELDER

      Nick Keister - Bassett

      Kemper Terry - Bassett

      Zach Mineraldi - Salem

      DESIGNATED HITTER

      Matt Ratliff - Abingdon

      UTILITY

      Reece Edwards - Carroll County

      PITCHER

      Ryan Lauria - Hidden Valley

      Luke Simpson - Tunstall

      Cody Hahn - Abingdon

      HONORABLE MENTION

      Brett Powers - Tazewell

      Andrew Francisco - Abingdon

      Ryan Graveley - Carroll County

      JT Roberts - Cave Spring

      Gavin Payne - Tunstall

      Jake Schuyler - Cave Spring

      Jacob Doss - Abingdon

      Colin Gullion - Marion

      Ben Schmidt - Hidden Valley

      Dillon Crowder - Magna Vista

      SECOND TEAM

      FIRST BASE

      Chris Buckner - Tunstall

      SECOND BASE

      Hunter Ashworth - Tunstall

      SHORT STOP

      Wendall Hutchens - Patrick County

      THIRD BASE

      Bryant Cook - Tunstall

      CATCHER

      Brayden Morris - Pulaski

      OUTFIELDER

      Brad Hylton - Tunstall

      Jack Moore - Hidden Valley

      Michael Horton - Richlands

      DESIGNATED HITTER

      Samuel Stambaugh - Bassett

      UTILITY

      Morgan McCoy - Blacksburg

      PITCHER

      Aaron Jackson - Christiansburg

      Cade Benny - Abingdon

      Alex Wade - Tunstall

      PLAYER OF THE YEAR

      Luke Simpson - Tunstall

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Barry Shelton - Tunstall

      --------------------------------------

      Region IV

      All-Region Softball

      2013

      First Team

      P Taylor Asimakopoulos Cave Spring 11

      P Logan Viers Abingdon 12

      IF Corbin Holder Tunstall 12

      IF Sara Wright Pulaski County 12

      IF Eden Durnil Carroll County 11

      IF Ebony Reynolds Patrick County 10

      OF Courtney Cooper Cave Spring 12

      OF Kelsey VanAsch Tunstall 12

      OF Bri Sparks Tazewell 12

      C Hannah Savedge Magna Vista 12

      C Hailey Porth Blacksburg 12

      AL Abby Beatty Cave Spring 10

      AL Leanna Toler Abingdon 9

      AL Julia Hutchens Patrick County 11

      AL Cheyenne Strickland Carroll County 10

      DP Taylor Mabry Bassett 10

      Player of Year: Logan Viers (Abingdon)

      Pitcher of Year: Taylor Asimakopoulos (Cave Spring)

      Coach of year: Nick Sharpe (Cave Spring)

      Second Team

      P Courtney Cook Tunstall 11

      P Gracie Davidson Carroll County 9

      IF Whitney Saunders Tazewell 11

      IF Savannah Kramer Hidden Valley 12

      IF Sarah LaFrancois Salem 11

      IF Alanah Flad Blacksburg 12

      OF Logan Martin Patrick County 11

      OF Brooke Griffith Abingdon 12

      OF Courtney Yarbrough Tunstall 12

      C Makennah Hellman Christiansburg 12

      C Gracie Lindsey Carroll County 11

      AL Kelly Duncan Pulaski County 12

      AL Morgan Turner Abingdon 10

      AL Kylie Kent Cave Spring 10

      AL Hailey Williams Magna Vista 12

      DP Savanna Barber Richlands 11

      Honorable Mention

      Carroll County-Regan Halsey, Autumn Hill Bassett-Laura Davis Pulaski County-Jordan Chrisley Salem- Kelsey Johnson, Samantha Smith Abingdon- Jenna Gilbert Marion- Kaitlyn Pennington. Kelsey Harris Blacksburg- Lauren Williams Patrick County - Natalie Mitchell Magna Vista - Jasmine Agee

      ----------------------------------------------

      REGION IV

      BOYS SOCCER


      FIRST TEAM

      Jack Maxey - Salem

      Nick Eckstein - Tunstall

      Logan Forest - Richlands

      Garland Smith - Blacksburg

      James Craig - Bassett

      Chandler Hundman - Abingdon

      Tyler Blankenship - Hidden Valley

      Koby Johnson - Magna Vista

      John Stanton - Richlands

      Geinda Smith - Blacksburg

      Michael Mason - Martinsville

      Kyle Gunville- Cave Spring

      Josh Warren - Magna Vista

      Gillen Beck - Blacksburg

      Isaac Glass - Marion

      SECOND TEAM

      Zach Franklin - Richlands

      James Curtis - Magna Vista

      Grant Pennings - Abingdon

      Andrew Kim - Blacksburg

      Tyler Bankhead - Blacksburg

      Garrett Cooper - Bassett

      Tanner Catron - Tazewell

      Grant Fonacier - Hidden Valley

      Grant Boaz - Martinsville

      Troy Hamner- Salem

      Brent Hankins - Magna Vista

      Brian Leaman - Marion

      Misael Sanchez - Bassett

      Mitchell Williams - Blacksburg

      Will Chisom - Salem

      PLAYER OF THE YEAR

      Jack Maxey - Salem

      CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

      Dean Jones - Salem

      Larry Wylie - Bassett

      HONORABLE MENTIONS

      Adnon Sosic - Hidden Valley

      Matt Ketterer - Cave Spring

      Will Bradley - Cave Spring

      Bryce Hankins - Magna Vista

      Kyle Hathaway - Martinsville

      Leo Quiroz - Patrick County

      Lucas Draper - Bassett

      Ethan Truman - Bassett

      Nathan Cline - Tazewell

      Carter Rasnic - Tazewell

      Steve Woods - Carroll Co.

      Josh Eschle - Abingdon

      Kody Alley - Carroll Co.

      ---------------------------------------------------

      REGION IV

      GIRLS SOCCER


      FIRST TEAM

      FORWARDS

      Cassidy Richardson - Richlands

      Jessie Wollmann - Blacksburg

      Nicole Shelton - Bassett

      Morgan Evans - Blacksburg

      MIDFIELDERS

      Kim Shaver - Blacksburg

      Hannah Duff - Christiansburg

      MaKenley Davis - Richlands

      Kara Dafin - Tunstall

      Skyler Hayes - Salem

      DEFENDERS

      Kim Magliarese - Salem

      Rachael Scott - Marion

      Megan Branigan - Hidden Valley

      Emily Macleish - Tunstall

      GOAL KEEPERS

      Kelsey Conner - Martinsville

      Carrie West - Salem

      SECOND TEAM

      FORWARDS

      Lydia Billups - Abingdon

      Lauren Joiner - Cave Spring

      Kady Cox - Christiansburg

      Madison Gunter - Pulaski County

      Taylor Catron - Tazewell

      MIDFIELDS

      Alyssa McKinley - Cave Spring

      Alissa Gembeach - Abingdon

      Jane Everett - Blacksburg

      Madison Rogers - Bassett

      Alije Meheti - Bassett

      DEFENDERS

      Hannah Hearl - Richlands

      Kaitlyn Huff - Cave Spring

      Sarah Draper - Martinsville

      Carley Graves - Blacksburg

      GOAL KEEPER

      Haley Mitchell - Cave Spring

      HONORABLE MENTION

      FORWARDS

      Sarah Shirey - Tunstall

      Mara Briggs - Marion

      MIDFIELDS

      Olivia Williams - Marion

      Kelsea Utt - Carroll County

      GOAL KEEPERS

      Alvalous Barbour - Bassett

      Kate Snapp - Tazewell

      DEFENDERS

      Maddie Hughes - Tunstall

      Alli McAlevy - Bassett

      Blanca Duarte - Magna Vista

      Randi King - Carroll County

      Samantha Altizer - Tazewell

      PLAYER OF THE YEAR

      *Kim Shaver

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Josh Jones - Salem

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER